Cybistax donnell - smithii
Central America



Please call for current sizes and costs.




Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications


Cybistax donnell-smithii

syn. Tabebuia donnell-smithii


Family: Bignoniaceae

Other Common Names: Duranga (Mexico), San Juan (Honduras), Palo blanco (Guatemala), Cortez, Cortez blanco (El Salvador).

Distribution: Southwestern Mexico, Pacific coast of Guatemala and El Salvador, and north central Honduras. Occurs in mixed forests on well-drained limestone, volcanic or alluvial soils from sea level to an elevation of about 800 ft.

The Tree: Attains a height of 100 ft, commonly with trunk diameters of 2 to 3 ft, occasionally 4. Bole is clear and smooth 24 to 40 ft.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: The wood is cream colored, yellowish white to pale yellowish brown, often more or less striped. Sapwood not clearly demarcated, slightly paler than the heartwood. Grain straight to roey; texture medium to rather coarse, uniform; luster fairly high; odorless and tasteless.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.40; air-dry density 29 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-in. standard)
Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength
(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)
Green (74) 7,180 990 3,510
12% 9,530 1,040 5,600
Janka side hardness about 680 lb for both green and dry material. Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and dry material is 75 in.-lb (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Wood is easy to air-season, drying rapidly with no checking and only slight warp. A modified kiln schedule T6-F3 is suggested for 4/4 stock (68). Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.1%; tangential 5.1%; volumetric 9.1%. Holds its place well after manufacture.

Working Properties: The wood is easy to work in all operations even though there may be considerable grain variation; finishes smoothly and acquires an attractive polish. Produces a good quality veneer.

Durability: Laboratory tests indicate a variable resistance to both brown-rot and white-rot fungi, similar to field observations. Weathering characteristics are good.

Preservation: No data available on treatability.

Uses: Fine furniture, cabinet work, decorative veneers, and interior trim.






Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.

Thank You

Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page

Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.

Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.