Please click on the photo below to see more photos of this specie

Mahogany
Swietenia spp.& Khaya ivorensis
Tropical Americas, Africa


Honduras Mahogany:

4/4 KD S3S $ 8.40 BF

5/4 KD S3S $ 8.40 BF

6/4 KD S3S $ 9.40 BF

8/4 KD S3S $ 9.28 BF

Wide 24" & Wider - $ 10.00 BF 8/4

12/4 KD Rough $ 9.24 BF

16/4 KD Rough $ 9.92 BF

Bowl Blanks available - from time to time

Other sizes available and in stock, Please inquire.

Please call for current pricing.

 

 

Assumed, Wood Working Properties & Specifications

Khaya ivorensis

K. anthotheca

African Mahogany

Family: Meliaceae

Other Common Names: Often further classified as to port of shipment or country of origin; consignments to U.S. trade mostly K. ivorensis. Munyama (Uganda), Acajou d'Afrique (Ivory Coast), Dubini, Dukuma fufu (Ghana), Ogwango (Nigeria).

Distribution: Sierra Leone and Liberia to Gabon. K. anthotheca then extends eastward to Uganda and inhabits lower rainfall regions than K. ivorensis.

The Tree: Reaches heights of 180 to 200 ft; boles are straight, cylindrical, and clear to 90 ft; trunk diameters are 3 to 6 ft, buttressed.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood light pinkish brown darkening upon exposure to reddish brown; sapwood whitish or yellowish, not always sharply demarcated. Texture medium to coarse; grain straight to interlocked, producing a stripe figure; lustrous. Brittleheart present in some logs. Dust from K. anthotheca may be a skin irritant.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.44; air-dry density 32 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (2-cm standard)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (9) 7,700 1,080 3,680

12% 12,000 1,310 6,430

Green (9) 7,800 1,080 3,890

12% 11,300 1,300 6,730

12% (44) 10,000 NA 6,850

Janka side hardness 640 to 735 lb for green material and 830 to 860 lb for dry. Amsler toughness 178 in.-lb for dry material (2-cm specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: Dries rapidly with little degrade. If tension wood is present, serious distortion may occur during drying. Kiln schedule T6-D4 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-03 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.2%; tangential 5.6%. Movement in service is rated as small.

Working Properties: Rather variable, tends to woolliness and torn grain, sharp thin edge cutters are suggested, a cutting angle of 20 degrees in planing is recommended. Nailing and gluing properties are good, an excellent finish is readily obtainable. Easy to slice and peel.

Durability: Heartwood is rated as moderately durable, prone to buprestid and termite attack. Sapwood liable to powder-post beetle attack.

Preservation: Heartwood is extremely resistant to preservative treatments; sapwood moderately resistant.

Uses: Furniture and cabinetwood, boatbuilding, joinery, veneer and plywood, paneling, shop fixtures.

 

 

Honduras Mahogany


Caoba


Other Common Names: Caoba (throughout Latin America), Acajou (French-speaking areas).

Distribution: Southern Mexico southward to Colombia, Venezuela, and parts of the upper Amazon and its tributaries in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil. Plantations have been established within its natural range and elsewhere.

The Tree: Sometimes 150 ft in height and 6 ft and more in diameter above the heavy buttresses; boles are clear from 60 to 80 ft.

The Wood:

General Characteristics: Heartwood reddish, pinkish, salmon colored, or yellowish when fresh; deepening with age to deep rich red or brown; distinct from the yellowish or whitish sapwood. Luster high and golden; texture rather fine to coarse; grain straight to roey, wavy, or curly, often with an attractive figure; odor and taste not distinctive.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.40 to 0.68; air- dry density 30 to 52 pcf.

Mechanical Properties: (First two sets of data based on the 2-in. standard, the third on the 2-cm standard.)

Moisture content Bending strength Modulus of elasticity Maximum crushing strength

(%) (Psi) (1,000 psi) (Psi)

Green (73) 8,960 1,280 4,340

12% 11,590 1,420 6,470

Green (73) 8,960 1,340 4,340

12% 11,460 1,500 6,780

12% (42) 12,000 1,270 6,400

Janka side hardness 740 lb for green material and 800 lb for dry. Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and dry material 82 in.-lb (5/8-in. specimen).

Drying and Shrinkage: The wood can be air-seasoned and kiln-dried easily without appreciable warping or checking. Kiln schedule T6-D4 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D3 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.0%; tangential 4.1%; volumetric 7.8%. Movement after manufacture is rated as small.

Working Properties: Very easy to work with hand and machine tools, torn and chipped grain is common with figured material. Easy to finish and takes an excellent polish Slices and rotary cuts into fine veneer.

Durability: Generally heartwood rates as durable in resistance to a brown-rot and a white-rot fungus. Moderately resistant to dry-wood termites and little resistance attack by marine borers.

Preservation: Both heartwood and sapwood are resistant to impregnation with preservatives.

Uses: Fine furniture and cabinet making, interior trim, paneling, fancy veneers, musical instruments, boat building, pattern making, turnery, and carving.

 

 

 

 

Prices and inventory listed are subject to change without notice.
Please contact us for up to the minute pricing and
inventory, before quoting jobs from this site.



Thank You



Please close this window when done to continue with navigation of our site.

OR


If a search engine or link brought you to this page,

Use this Return Home button to get to our starting / Main page.

Our Websites Front Page


Otherwise just close this window to return to the main menu screen.



 


 


http://www.righteouswoods.com


Try our mirror site if this connection is slow for you.



http://www.righteouswoods.net